Data privacy statement

Bizerba (UK) Limited

Terms & Conditions - Data Policy

 

I hereby agree that Bizerba (UK) Limited is allowed to use, in particular store and transfer to the extent as mentioned below, all contact information details (in particular name, company name, address, e-mail address) for communication in connection therewith until I exercise my right of withdrawal.

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This also includes the storage and processing as well as the transfer of personal data. Please, also see our data privacy statement. Any other use of your personal data, requests or other information or the transfer to third parties other than mentioned in this policy will only be made with your prior consent. Personal data will only be disclosed for the purpose of forwarding inquiries to relevant places and areas of our affiliated companies or sales partners of the Bizerba (UK) Limited, as part of order data processing to service providers, by virtue of statutory provisions or within the framework of authorities entitled to receive information as required by law.

 

 

The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. This policy sets out where and how Bizerba (UK) Limited collects your personal information and how it will be used, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

 

Business Information

The Bizerba website is operated by Bizerba SE & Co. KG.

Bizerba (UK) Limited is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Details of the Bizerba (UK) Limited notification to the Regulator for data protection, may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk under registration number Z8536174.

 

Our promise to you

Bizerba (UK) Limited respects, and is committed to protecting, your privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (as amended) and any other UK privacy legislation in force from time to time.

Bizerba (UK) Limited does not sell, rent or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent. Bizerba (UK) Limited may use reputable partners, suppliers or agencies to process your personal information on our behalf: but we will only do so where Bizerba (UK) Limited strict instructions on the processing of data and security are met.

The personal information you give to us may be shared within the Bizerba group of companies and with our agents and other third parties who need your information to enable your order to be delivered.

Any information you give to Bizerba (UK) Limited is held with the utmost care and security.

 

What information we collect

When you visit our Website we collect two types of information:

1. Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you are only recorded with your express consent when you register. This data will be saved for internal processing in compliance with the data privacy laws.

2. Information such as your computer’s IP address, the date, the site accessed, the port number, the browser version, the OS version, the previous forwarded site. These data serve internal, system-related and statistical purposes that enable us to provide a better service to you.

 

Your rights

In addition to the company's safeguards your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

Bizerba (UK) Limited may hold other details about you. This information is not available online. Should you wish to see any additional information held about you, please write to The Data Protection Manager, at 2-4 Erica Road, Milton Keynes MK12 6HS.

 

User data and cookies

We use a feature of your internet browser called a 'cookie' on the Bizerba (UK) Limited website.

Cookies are small text files, cookies save registration data and are needed for verification. For registered system users who have access, a cookie is set during login, which registers last access of the user (time, date and IP address).

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Due to the activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

Deleting data

Saved personal data will be deleted if the user of the website and/or customer withdraws his/her consent for storing, if knowledge of the data is no longer needed for its purpose or not allowed to be stored for other legal reasons. Please, submit your withdrawal to marketing@bizerba.com . Cancellation requests do not apply to data for invoicing and accounting purposes.

 

Policy changes

Bizerba may change and / or amend this data privacy statement to make sure those amendments and changes in law and prescriptions are adhered to or that updates are taken into account.